Babysitting Help

For Babysitters For Parents

Take the stress out of babysitting with helpful tips and advice from babysitters, parents, and childcare professionals.

Padlock with tick A padlock with a green tick

Privacy policy

Our commitment to your privacy

Kidsit ("we" or "us") recognise/s that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to personal information we handle about our members, visitors to our website kidsit.com, users of services we may from time to time provide, and members of the public. It provides information about the personal information we collect and the ways in which we use that personal information.

By accessing our website or using our services, you agree to be bound by the terms of this privacy policy.

The kinds of information we collect

The kinds of personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, residential address, telephone number, email address, photograph, employment related information including job title, professional qualifications and work contact details, bank details and credit card details. Ultimately, the kinds of personal information we collect will depend on the dealings you have with us.

If you operate a social media or other online account, we may collect your user name associated with that account, and any other information or content you have made public in connection with that account. Such information or content may include personal information.

We may also collect information about your interests and preferences, other demographic information such as your gender, age and location, and anonymous information such as your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. Generally this information is not personal information as it cannot be used to identify you.

You can choose not to provide your personal information to us, but generally the information we request from you is required in order for us to provide you the goods and services we offer.

How we collect information

Generally we collect personal information when you voluntarily provide it to us, for example:

  1. when you contact us or subscribe to our services by telephone, email, mail or via our website;
  2. when you update an on-line profile that includes personal information such as your name and contact details; and
  3. when you enter your personal information into forms on our website, including questionnaires, surveys and competition entries.

There may be circumstances when we collect personal information from someone other than the individual concerned, for example, through a referral. We endeavour to contact and notify the individual concerned of the circumstances of such collection where it is reasonable to do so. We may also collect personal information through publically available records, such as company searches.

Our website may use "cookies" (these are files that are implanted in your hard drive by some websites to store information about your web use patterns) to enhance or personalise our website services. These cookies may also be used to collect and store information about your usage of our website. We may in any case collect anonymous information that allows us to review information about the date, time and duration of visits to our website without identifying you. This information is generally automatically provided to us by your web browser.

How we use personal information

The primary purpose we collect your personal information is to:

  1. verify your identity;
  2. respond to your queries;
  3. maintain our relationship with you;
  4. provide our products and services to you;
  5. send you statements and invoices;
  6. collect payments from you;
  7. provide you with information about our products and services;
  8. conduct research for our own internal purposes.

We may also use your personal information to send you communications and contact you about our goods and services, programs, events, campaigns, functions or news updates that may be relevant or of interest to you. From time to time we may also send you communications and information about third party products or services. We will generally give you the option to opt-out of receiving promotional and marketing communications at the time you subscribe to our products and/or services. If you do not wish to be contacted for these purposes you can let us know at any time by contacting us. Every commercial electronic communication sent by us will contain a functional unsubscribe facility or otherwise allow you to easily opt out of such communications.

We may aggregate personal information of our customers for reporting and statistical purposes. This allows us to better inform ourselves of our customers’ preferences and requirements, and to enable us to monitor the effectiveness of and constantly improve our website and our services. If we disclose or publish any aggregated, demographic or de-identified information to third parties it will not contain any personally identifiable information.

You agree that we may use your personal information for any of these purposes.

The circumstances in which we may disclose personal information

So that we may use your information for the purposes identified above, we may disclose it to external providers of services, for example, hosting service providers and business process outsourcing providers.

We may disclose your personal information to the extent that we are required to do so by law, including in connection with any legal proceedings or anticipated legal proceedings, or in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. We may sell, transfer, or otherwise disclose our database of personal information to an actual or potential successor entity, purchaser, or investor in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, sale of our assets or a substantial part of our assets, share sale, investment transaction or other corporate rearrangement.

You agree that we may disclose your personal information in any of these circumstances. We disclaim all liability for any privacy breaches by third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information in accordance with this policy.

You may withdraw your consent to use or disclose your personal information at any time. To withdraw this consent please contact us at the details below. Please note that withdrawing your consent may mean that we are unable to provide you with our services.

Do we transfer or disclose any personal information overseas?

Personal information that we collect may be transferred and stored outside of Australia between any of the countries in which we, our related entities or our service providers or international distributors operate. Such countries are likely to include New Zealand, the United Kingdom, Canada, and the United States of America. It is not practicable to specify all the countries in which overseas recipients may be located.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("the Act") and corresponding Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") require relevant Australian entities to ensure that, before disclosing personal information overseas, reasonable steps are taken to ensure that overseas recipients do not breach the Act or the APPs (APP 8.1). It is not always possible to ensure that overseas recipients will comply. We do not take any responsibility for the actions of overseas third party recipients of personal information. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy you are agreeing that your personal information may be disclosed overseas and that APP 8.1 will not apply to that disclosure. This means that you will not have recourse against us under the Act in the event that an overseas recipient of your personal information breaches the APPs.

Your personal information may be transferred overseas if we sell, transfer or disclose our database of personal information to an actual or potential successor entity, purchaser or investor who is located or has offices overseas. It is not practicable to specify the likely countries in which recipients of information may be located in this regard.

Security of your personal information

Once in our possession, we take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All passwords are encrypted before storage in our database. All website traffic is secured with 256-bit encrypted SSL connection.

Whilst we endeavour to provide a secure online environment, there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the internet and no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. We therefore cannot warrant the security of any information you provide to us over the internet and you do so at your own risk.

We encourage you to play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any passwords and account details used on our website. It is your sole responsibility to maintain such confidentiality and we will not be liable for any damage, loss or expense suffered due to such disclosure.

Third parties

Our website may contain links to third party websites and social media features that are hosted by a third party. Links to other websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval of the information found on those websites. You should evaluate the accuracy, relevance and suitability for your purposes of any such information. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites, and your interactions with any social media features are governed by the privacy policies and practices of the hosting entities.

Access to and correction of your personal information

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us, please contact us if any of your details provided have changed or if you believe that the information we hold is inaccurate.

You may request us to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you at any time. We will respond to your access request as soon as possible, however, prior to disclosing any such information it may be necessary for you to satisfactorily verify your identity.

There are exceptional circumstances where access to or correction of your personal information may be refused by us such as where access would be unlawful. We will advise you of such circumstances if they arise.

Contact us

If you have any questions or complaints about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, or if you would like to access or amend your personal information, please contact us.

We will endeavour to:

  1. provide an initial response to your query or complaint within 48 hours; and
  2. resolve your query or complaint within 10 business days.

If you are still not satisfied, you can contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner (see https://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us or call 1300 363 992).

This policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and/or changes to our operations. Any information we hold about you will be governed by our most current policy. We recommend that you periodically review this policy for any changes.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The "help" feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers'; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent - You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. - You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. - You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC - You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.